KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

z chwilą uzyskania przez RP członkostwa w UE

English translation: effective as of the date the Republic of Poland joins the European Union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z chwilą uzyskania przez RP członkostwa w UE
English translation:effective as of the date the Republic of Poland joins the European Union
Entered by: Malina9

15:16 Apr 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: z chwilą uzyskania przez RP członkostwa w UE
Rozporządzenie wchodzi w życie z dniem uzyskania przez Rzeczpospolitą Polską członkostwa w Unii Europejskiej
Ivona_3
effective as of the date the Republic of Poland joins the European Union
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4comes into effect on the day of the Republic of Poland joining the European Union
Joanna Kwiatowska
4 +3on the date of Poland's accession to the EU / nn the day (date) of becoming a member of the
bartek
5 +1On Polish EU membership achievement ...
Marek Urban
4effective as of the date the Republic of Poland joins the European Union
Malina9


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
z chwilą uzyskania przez RP członkostwa w UE
on the date of Poland's accession to the EU / nn the day (date) of becoming a member of the


Explanation:
European Union
when Poland becomes a member of the European Union

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suslik
8 mins

agree  ArturSz
16 mins

agree  kterelak
1 hr

neutral  pidzej: member (bez "a")
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
z chwilą uzyskania przez RP członkostwa w UE
comes into effect on the day of the Republic of Poland joining the European Union


Explanation:
The ordinance comes into effect on the day of the Republic of Poland's joining the European Union

z chwilą czy z dniem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-04 15:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Poland\'s\" jest gramatyczniej ale samo \"Poland\" tez sie normalnie mowi

Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: lub "on the day the Republic of Poland joins the ....."
34 mins

agree  Wit: w/PanPeter :)
1 hr

agree  lim0nka
4 hrs

agree  xxxOTMed
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On Polish EU membership achievement ...


Explanation:
or admittance ale mniej dosłowne.

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: ale tylko z EU, reszta do wymiany
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
z chwilą uzyskania przez RP członkostwa w UE
effective as of the date the Republic of Poland joins the European Union


Explanation:
...

Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Dziękuję.