ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

w stanie spoczynku

English translation: justice emeritus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w stanie spoczynku
English translation:justice emeritus
Entered by: Rumpole

19:41 Apr 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: w stanie spoczynku
Redaktor: sędzia sądu najwyższego w stanie spoczynku
Rumpole
judge emeritus
Explanation:
lub justice emeritus:
e·mer·i·tus (i merĆi tĂs), adj., n., pl. -ti (-t#Ĺ, -t"Ĺ).
–adj.
1. retired or honorably discharged from active professional duty, but retaining the title of one's office or position: dean emeritus of the graduate school; editor in chief emeritus.
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I prefer justice emeritus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judge emerituspidzej
4 +1Retired Justice of the Supreme Court
maciejm
4Retired Judge
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w stanie poczynku
Retired Judge


Explanation:
Retired Judge Carolyn Hayek explains how to schedule a wedding in
the Seattle area and provides two sample wedding ceremonies. ...
www.eskimo.com/~cjh/weddings.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1263

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retired Justice of the Supreme Court


Explanation:
... Madame Justice Bertha Wilson, a retired Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada,
and Madame Justice Rosalie Silberman Abella, a Justice of the Court of Appeal ...

... 6. A retired justice of the supreme court or a retired judge of the district court
is also eligible to serve as a master and to be compensated for services ...



    Reference: http://www.petergruberfoundation.org/justice/justice_news.ht...
    Reference: http://www.court.state.nd.us/Court/Surrogate.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w stanie poczynku
judge emeritus


Explanation:
lub justice emeritus:
e·mer·i·tus (i merĆi tĂs), adj., n., pl. -ti (-t#Ĺ, -t"Ĺ).
–adj.
1. retired or honorably discharged from active professional duty, but retaining the title of one's office or position: dean emeritus of the graduate school; editor in chief emeritus.

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I prefer justice emeritus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
7 mins