ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Zawiadomienie o podejrzeniu popełnienia przestępstwa

English translation: notification on suspicion of committing a crime (criminal offence)

08:49 May 21, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / criminal affairs
Polish term or phrase: Zawiadomienie o podejrzeniu popełnienia przestępstwa
czyli zawiadomienie do prokuratury
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:notification on suspicion of committing a crime (criminal offence)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jacek Olender
Grading comment
Dzieki bardzo! Do Jabberwocka: Crime report tutaj nie pasuje, bo to jest zgloszenie PODEJRZENIA popełnienia przestępstwa do prokuratury, a nie zgłoszenie popełnionego przestępstwa na np. komisariacie. Pozdrawiam Paweł
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crime report
Jabberwock
3notification of a suspected criminal offencetraxa
3notification on suspicion of committing a crime (criminal offence)Jacek Olender


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zawiadomienie o podejrzeniu popełnienia przestępstwa
notification on suspicion of committing a crime (criminal offence)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.kpwig.gov.pl/a1_6_ang.htm
Jacek Olender
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dzieki bardzo! Do Jabberwocka: Crime report tutaj nie pasuje, bo to jest zgloszenie PODEJRZENIA popełnienia przestępstwa do prokuratury, a nie zgłoszenie popełnionego przestępstwa na np. komisariacie. Pozdrawiam Paweł

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zawiadomienie o podejrzeniu pope�nienia przest�pstwa
crime report


Explanation:
"Crime Report Form: You may use this form for any
of the following: Report a Crime. Report Suspicious Activity. "
https://www.intergov.org/forms/wp_crimereport.html
"Online resource to report criminal activity anonymously regarding unsolved murders and wanted criminals."
http://www.wetip.com/
"Where, when and how to file a crime report"
http://www.la4seniors.com/crime.htm
http://www.dps.state.mn.us/comm/govreport/report.html
"Property Crime Report Form"
https://eservices.scottsdaleaz.gov/crimereport/
"Knowingly submitting a false Crime Report is a misdemeanor under Arizona State Law."
http://www.peoriaaz.com/PoliceDept/OnlineReporting/online_re...

Chyba starczy :)

Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

2526 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notification of a suspected criminal offence


Explanation:
pytanie bylo zadane sto lat temu, ale jeszcze jedna propozycja nie zaszkodzi :)

notification/notice of a suspected criminal offence
inne propozycje:
Wersja Jacka z mala uwaga (detain/arrest ON suspicion of crime, ale notification OF suspicion...)
Notification of a suspected crime

traxa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish