ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

mandant

English translation: customer...

23:38 Jun 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: mandant
Prawnik tak pisze o swoim kliencie. Jeśli to rzeczywiście synonim, to prosiłbym o analogiczny synonim słowa "client".
Jabberwock
Poland
English translation:customer...
Explanation:
-party ordering legal services
-ABC company / Mr/Ms/Mrs SuchAndSuch

kilka propozycji... jesli dobrze rozumiem pytanie, bo dopiero siegam po kawe ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-11 08:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rowniez:
-mandant
-principal
po prostu :-) (kawa zaczyna działac!!!)

Websters on line
Legal dictionary:
MANDANT. The principal in the contract of mandate is so called. Story, Ag. Sec. 337

http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/mandant
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
Pryncypał! On ci to! Dzięki...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MANDANT. The principal in the contract of mandate is so calleddarotob
3customer...
GingerR


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MANDANT. The principal in the contract of mandate is so called


Explanation:
own experience. Synonimu w jezyku prawniczym do client nigdy nie widzialem. Mandant tez jest uzywany tak rzadko ze prawie nigdy i raczej w krajach o nalocie frankofonskim. Spotkalem sie ze (nie-prawnicy) mowia customer, ale nigdy zeby prawnik swojego klienta nazwal customer (zgroza :-)

darotob
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: slowo "mandant " to rzeczywiscie bradzo rzadkie zjawisko. Zwykle to po prostu "client"
28 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer...


Explanation:
-party ordering legal services
-ABC company / Mr/Ms/Mrs SuchAndSuch

kilka propozycji... jesli dobrze rozumiem pytanie, bo dopiero siegam po kawe ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-11 08:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rowniez:
-mandant
-principal
po prostu :-) (kawa zaczyna działac!!!)

Websters on line
Legal dictionary:
MANDANT. The principal in the contract of mandate is so called. Story, Ag. Sec. 337

http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/mandant

GingerR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Pryncypał! On ci to! Dzięki...