KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

przepisy przejściowe

English translation: interim provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przepisy przejściowe
English translation:interim provisions
Entered by: bartek

15:54 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: przepisy przejściowe
xxx może zawierać także przepisy przejściowe lub dostosowujące oraz przepisy uchylające.
bartek
interim provisions
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interim provisions
nrabate
5transitional provisionJolanta Blaszak
4 +1transitional provisions
lim0nka


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transitional provisions


Explanation:
Expiration of the Transitional Provisions of the Citizenship Act of 1977
You should know that the transitional provisions of the Citizenship Act, which allow persons born to a Canadian parent outside Canada between January 1, 1947 and February 14, 1977 to become Canadian citizens, will expire on August 14, 2004.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/citizen/notice-expiration.html

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1075 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transitional provision


Explanation:
dostosowujące - adapting
uchylające - repealing

Jolanta Blaszak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim provisions


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
46 mins