KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

nadawanie tytułów honorowych

English translation: bestowing the title of Honorary Freeman of the City


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadawanie tytułów honorowych
English translation:bestowing the title of Honorary Freeman of the City
Entered by: bartek

21:44 Jun 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: nadawanie tytułów honorowych
sesje te zwoływane są dla nadania odpowiedniego wyrazu wydarzeniom szczególnej rangi, wręczania odznaczeń, nadawania tytułów honorowych i wyróżnień

nie myślę już
bartek
bestowing the title of Honorary Freeman of the City
Explanation:
John Shannon, one of the key figures in York Civic Trust, will formally be bestowed with the title of Honorary Freeman of the City of York tomorrow.
http://www.york.gov.uk/cgi-bin/wn_document.pl?type=2048

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-26 21:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo inne honorary titles :)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1granting (awarding, confering) honourable titles
Maciej Andrzejczak
4bestowing the title of Honorary Freeman of the City
lim0nka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadawanie tytułów honorowych
granting (awarding, confering) honourable titles


Explanation:
Tainted politicians conferred honourable titles or appointed state positions have compromised efforts in fighting corruptions. ...
dapmalaysia.org/english/bul/jun04/bul2449.htm - 9k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: honorary titles, IMHO
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadawanie tytułów honorowych
bestowing the title of Honorary Freeman of the City


Explanation:
John Shannon, one of the key figures in York Civic Trust, will formally be bestowed with the title of Honorary Freeman of the City of York tomorrow.
http://www.york.gov.uk/cgi-bin/wn_document.pl?type=2048

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-26 21:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo inne honorary titles :)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)