KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

tryb właściwy dla postępowania skargowego

English translation: according/pursuant to the grievance procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tryb właściwy dla postępowania skargowego
English translation:according/pursuant to the grievance procedure
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

11:09 Jun 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: tryb właściwy dla postępowania skargowego
Na odmowę można wnieść skargę w trybie właściwym dla postępowania skargowego.
bartek
according/pursuant to the grievance procedure
Explanation:
http://rolla.k12.mo.us/ADMIN/Complaints.htm
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="according to t...
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="pursuant to th...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Only after ... ech, dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4according to the complaints procedure
*eva*
4according/pursuant to the grievance procedureMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3nizejMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tryb właściwy dla postępowania skargowego
according to the complaints procedure


Explanation:
according to the/(our company's) complaints procedure
propozycja taka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 11:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dorset.cc/complaints/complaints40-59.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-28 13:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

całe zdanie brzmiałoby np. tak:
you have the right to/you may appeal against refusal (of sth/to do sth)/against our decision according to the/our Complaints Procedure.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tryb właściwy dla postępowania skargowego
nizej


Explanation:
nie doslownie, ale moze tak:
refusal is subject to appeal in correspondence with the/our/legally provided/etc. complaint procedure




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-28 12:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mcps.k12.md.us/students/rights/appeals/
http://www.charmeck.org/Departments/Police/Community Info/Co...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-06-28 13:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subject to appeal wystepuje ponad 70 tys. razy
http://www.google.pl/search?q="subject to appeal"&ie=UTF-8&h...

zgadzam sie, ze \'skarga\' to nie \'appeal\' ale w tym wypadku polskie \'skarga\' funkcjonuje chyba jako \'odwolanie sie od decyzji\', apelacja, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-28 13:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj: http://hr.sc.edu/policies/hr142.pdf piszą:
if the complaint is not resolved and the complaint is a an action which is subject to appeal through the University Grievance policy...
moze zatem postepowanie skargowe przetlumaczyc jako \"grievance procedure\"? (Ox-PWN podaje grievance jako skarga)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: subject to appeal? trochę nie bardzo...
1 hr
  -> vide my note, but point taken - thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tryb właściwy dla postępowania skargowego
according/pursuant to the grievance procedure


Explanation:
http://rolla.k12.mo.us/ADMIN/Complaints.htm
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="according to t...
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="pursuant to th...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Only after ... ech, dzięki :-)