KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

pod opieką

English translation: in her father's custody, right!


19:58 Jun 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pod opieką
ciąg dalszy; in her father's custody? under her...?
robif
English translation:in her father's custody, right!
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 20:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... father, however, because the court\'s factual findings do not support the conclusion
that Tiffany would be in jeopardy if placed in her father\'s custody. ...
www.courts.state.me.us/opinions/ 2003%20documents/03me76ta.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 20:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... County sheriff\'s deputies say Brianna disappeared with her mother, Vicky Shaffer,
just before the child was to be placed in her father\'s custody, based on an ...
www.thedailystar.com/news/ stories/1998/10/23/brianna.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 20:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tak dalej...
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks Yuri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in her father's custody, right!
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1in her father's custody
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pod opiek?
in her father's custody, right!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 20:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... father, however, because the court\'s factual findings do not support the conclusion
that Tiffany would be in jeopardy if placed in her father\'s custody. ...
www.courts.state.me.us/opinions/ 2003%20documents/03me76ta.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 20:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... County sheriff\'s deputies say Brianna disappeared with her mother, Vicky Shaffer,
just before the child was to be placed in her father\'s custody, based on an ...
www.thedailystar.com/news/ stories/1998/10/23/brianna.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 20:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tak dalej...

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Yuri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: dla równowagi zgoda dla Jurija... ;-)
7 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  lim0nka
9 mins
  -> Dzięki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pod opieką
in her father's custody


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 20:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parents should have custody, period, it says — ignoring the fact that under Cuban
law, Elian will not be in his father\'s custody, but in the custody of the ...
www.claremont.org/writings/precepts/20000427arnn.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj
4 mins