KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

za pokwitowaniem

English translation: against receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:za pokwitowaniem
English translation:against receipt
Entered by: A_G_A

21:04 Jun 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: za pokwitowaniem
odbiór za pokwitowaniem
robif
against receipt
Explanation:
wg. Wielkiego Słownika Stanisławskiego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-30 21:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub po prostu \"with receipt\" (bardziej potocznie)
Selected response from:

A_G_A
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1signed for
*eva*
4acknowledgement of receipt
Wojciech Wołoszyk
4against receipt
A_G_A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against receipt


Explanation:
wg. Wielkiego Słownika Stanisławskiego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-30 21:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub po prostu \"with receipt\" (bardziej potocznie)

A_G_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzieki

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
może być "written acknowledgement". To tak trochę bardziej formalnie niz wczesniejsza konkurencyjna propozycja.


    Reference: http://www.therealestatedictionary.com/definition/RECEIPT
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=acknowledgement+of+a+receipt%2...
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 341

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signed for


Explanation:
nie wiem jaki jest kontekst, ale przesyłki wymagające pokwitowania przy odbiorze to:

signed for deliveries


http://www.thecoverstore.com/delivery.htm


    Reference: http://www.teddy4u.co.uk/uk_delivery.htm
    Reference: http://www.signedfor.co.uk/page6.html
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
1 day2 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)