KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

uchwałodawczy

English translation: resolution-passing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uchwałodawczy
English translation:resolution-passing
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

06:20 Jul 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: uchwałodawczy
organ uchwałodawczy
inicjatywa uchwałodawcza np...
i żeby dwa razy nie latać - uchwałodawca? Da się to jak najkrócej ująć?
bartek
resolution-passing
Explanation:
The UN as a resolution-passing body has been almost unremittingly (http://www.commentarymagazine.com/Summaries/V55I5P76-1.htm)
r-p body, r-p initiative
...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
już, już dziękuję. Gdzieś mi się to schowało. Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legislative
PanPeter
3resolution-passingMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uchwałodawczy
resolution-passing


Explanation:
The UN as a resolution-passing body has been almost unremittingly (http://www.commentarymagazine.com/Summaries/V55I5P76-1.htm)
r-p body, r-p initiative
...


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
już, już dziękuję. Gdzieś mi się to schowało. Dzięki :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uchwałodawczy
legislative


Explanation:
Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Home Page
The Ontario Legislature is currently in Session. The First Session of the
38th Parliament resumed on March 22, 2004. Ontario Legislative Assembly. ...
www.ontla.on.ca/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): IMO to by było 'ustawodawczy', z moca ustanawiania prawa, ustaw, a nie uchwal
4 mins