KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

pierwszorzedny zastaw

English translation: first priority / senior / superior pledge


07:36 Jul 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pierwszorzedny zastaw
jako zastawnik wyraziła zgodę na ustanowienie pierwszorzędnego zastawu na udziałach spółki
Rumpole
English translation:first priority / senior / superior pledge
Explanation:
troche z wlasnego doswiadczenia, troche na podstawie ponizszej definicji:

Subordination /Podporzadkowanie/ - to have a lower ranking than other lenders in the creditor's priority of claims. [...] Subordination can also be with respect to repayments or security realisation (for instance, a well secured lender may be willing to let others be repaid first). In many countries, an absence of explicit laws on subordination means that its enforceablility may be uncertain. Contrast to senior debt.

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
kupuje 'first priority' (tak samo myslalem) - dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5first-ranking pledgepidzej
4first rate pledgeJolanta Blaszak
3first priority / senior / superior pledge
GingerR
2first-class lien
Wojciech Wołoszyk


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pierwszorzędny zastaw
first-class lien


Explanation:
first-class
adj pierwszorzędny, wyborowy
~ articles towary najwyższej jakości
~ bill pierwszorzędny weksel
~ securities ‹papers› pierwszorzędne walory
~ title bezsporny tytuł (prawny)

Ewentualnie "first-rate".

Aczkolwiek przyznam sie szczerze, że na gruncier prawa polskiego to ja nie słyszałem, o zastawie "pierwszorzędnym" na papierach wartościowych. Zresztą na jakichkolwiek rzeczach ruchomych także. No, ale obrotem bankowym sie nie zajmuję, więc moze po prostu nie mam wystarczająco głebokiej wiedzy na ten temat. :))
Z uwagi na powyższe prosze traktować moje propozycje niezobowiązująco, bo nie jestem w stanie zagwarantować ich poprawności.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-07-03 08:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze jedna propozycja to _premium lien_
http://www.google.pl/search?q="premium lien"&hl=pl&lr=&ie=UT...

Niby coś takiego w google wyskakuje, ale dalej nie daję gwarancji. Coś mi sie wydaje, że jest to instytucja prawa obcego i w tłumaczonym tekście pojawiła sie pierwotnie jako tłumaczona z angielskiego i stąd cały klops. Ale to tylko takie luźne dywagacje. :))

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 341

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first priority / senior / superior pledge


Explanation:
troche z wlasnego doswiadczenia, troche na podstawie ponizszej definicji:

Subordination /Podporzadkowanie/ - to have a lower ranking than other lenders in the creditor's priority of claims. [...] Subordination can also be with respect to repayments or security realisation (for instance, a well secured lender may be willing to let others be repaid first). In many countries, an absence of explicit laws on subordination means that its enforceablility may be uncertain. Contrast to senior debt.

Hope that helps

GingerR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
kupuje 'first priority' (tak samo myslalem) - dzieki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first rate pledge


Explanation:
propozycja

Jolanta Blaszak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first-ranking pledge


Explanation:
... The security for all five tranches include, inter alia: (i) a first ranking pledge
and assignment of the Concession Contract and all other project agreements ...

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185