KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

prawomocność

English translation: upon the effective date of this judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:POCZYNAJĄC OD PRAWOMOCNOŚCI NINIEJSZEGO WYROKU
English translation:upon the effective date of this judgement
Entered by: anula

13:36 Jul 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: prawomocność
alimenty będą płatne z góry do 10-go każdego miesiąca z ustawowymi odsetkami opóźnienia w płatności każdomiesięcznej należności do rąk powódki POCZYNAJĄC OD PRAWOMOCNOŚCI NINIEJSZEGO WYROKU
anula
Poland
in this context "upon the effective date of this.."
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I knew the dictionary translation of the word. What I needed was sth for this very context. You hit the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3validityPawel Gieraszczenko
4 +1in this context "upon the effective date of this.."
nrabate


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
validity


Explanation:
Kosciuszko

Pawel Gieraszczenko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: moze tez byc "legal validity" (Slownik Prawniczy)
8 mins

agree  hadraadae
41 mins

agree  Piotr Rypalski
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this context "upon the effective date of this.."


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks. I knew the dictionary translation of the word. What I needed was sth for this very context. You hit the nail on the head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
3727 days