KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zasądzić

English translation: adjudge


09:36 Dec 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: zasądzić
jak w zdaniu: W pozwie (...) Spółka zażądała (a, b,...) c: zasądzenia od Jana Nowaka na rzecz Spółki kwoty XXX zł tytułem odszkodowania za szkodę poniesioną przez Spółkę
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:adjudge
Explanation:
Oxford - PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-12-03 10:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie bede adjudge bronila do upadlego, tylko zeby potem nie bylo, ze sobie zmyslam - masz Oxforda - zobacz. Napisano:
(award) zas±dz|ić, -ać, orze|c, -kać [costs, liability, damages]; to adjudge sth to sb zas±dzić co¶ na rzecz kogo¶

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-03 10:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. are entirely untenable, and considering that said defendants without right to the
land occupied it since 1943 and that the Court having adjudged damages in the ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1948/feb1948/gr_l-1788_1948.ht...

.. for the portion of the adjudged damages that corresponds to the relative
and proportionate responsibility of that defendant. 43 ...
www.allegal.com/legal_papers/HoustonLawyerY2kStatutes.PDF

.. Order clarified that both Defendants were liable to Plaintiffs for the award under
the implied warranty of habitability, and once again adjudged damages in the ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/opinions/tca/994/WrightRita.opn

.. fails to recognize the distinction between taxable costs awardable as of course
to a prevailing party apart from adjudged liability and “reasonable attorney ...
www.spriggs.com/cases/PDF_uploads/734f2d797.PDF
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niżej
Piotr Rypalski
5award damages in the amount of xxx for thecynamon
4adjudge
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej


Explanation:
...to award the Company with compensation at the amount of XXX from Jan Nowak for the damage incurred by the Company.

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: ładnie!
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
award damages in the amount of xxx for the


Explanation:
award xxx in damages
The insurance company then assigns the case to a lawyer who ... In the case of a death,
the jury may award damages for the economic loss suffered by the ...
www.drazinandwarshaw.com/publishing/MedMal.htm - 30k
damages - to juz odszkodowanie - przyznana rekompensata -
Section 8 of the Human Rights Act provides that before a court may award damages
it must be satisfied that the award is necessary to afford just satisfaction ...
www.scotlawcom.gov.uk/downloads/nr_strasbourg.pdf
The jury found the defendants liable on both counts, but awarded Lawson only
$1 in damages from each. Lawson appealed the $2 damage award. ...
www.bazelon.org/newsroom/3-10-99lawson.htm - 16k
Ontario court orders $400,000 in damages for Internet defamation. ... extortion campaign"
using defamatory Internet publications justified an award of $400,000 for ...
www.cle.bc.ca/CLE/Stay Current/ Collection/2002/7/02-onthcj-reichmann

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudge


Explanation:
Oxford - PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-12-03 10:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie bede adjudge bronila do upadlego, tylko zeby potem nie bylo, ze sobie zmyslam - masz Oxforda - zobacz. Napisano:
(award) zas±dz|ić, -ać, orze|c, -kać [costs, liability, damages]; to adjudge sth to sb zas±dzić co¶ na rzecz kogo¶

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-12-03 10:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. are entirely untenable, and considering that said defendants without right to the
land occupied it since 1943 and that the Court having adjudged damages in the ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1948/feb1948/gr_l-1788_1948.ht...

.. for the portion of the adjudged damages that corresponds to the relative
and proportionate responsibility of that defendant. 43 ...
www.allegal.com/legal_papers/HoustonLawyerY2kStatutes.PDF

.. Order clarified that both Defendants were liable to Plaintiffs for the award under
the implied warranty of habitability, and once again adjudged damages in the ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/opinions/tca/994/WrightRita.opn

.. fails to recognize the distinction between taxable costs awardable as of course
to a prevailing party apart from adjudged liability and “reasonable attorney ...
www.spriggs.com/cases/PDF_uploads/734f2d797.PDF

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
dzięki