ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

list gończy

English translation: wanted notice / arrest warrant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:list gończy
English translation:wanted notice / arrest warrant
Entered by: marzena l

01:00 Feb 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / penitentiary institutions
Polish term or phrase: list gończy
list za poszukiwanym na mocy wyroku Sadu
marzena l
Poland
wanted notice / arrest warrant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje. W Polsce list gonczy rozszyla sie po posterunkach policji i granicznych punktach przekroczenia granicy, byc moze wiec roznia sie nieco sposobem rozsylania i adresatami. Ale trzeba to tlumaczyc. Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wanted notice / arrest warrant
mdarron
4 +1wanted poster
Dorota Crates


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
list gończy
wanted notice / arrest warrant


Explanation:
.

mdarron
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
dziekuje. W Polsce list gonczy rozszyla sie po posterunkach policji i granicznych punktach przekroczenia granicy, byc moze wiec roznia sie nieco sposobem rozsylania i adresatami. Ale trzeba to tlumaczyc. Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: 'wanted notice' - 'arrest warrant' to jednak nakaz aresztowania, nie list gończy
32 mins
  -> tak, dzieki!

agree  xxxGracee
2 hrs
  -> dzieki!

agree  Misiaczek
3 hrs
  -> dzieki!

agree  sparow: or poster; synonymous acc. to http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com
22 hrs
  -> dzieki

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list gończy
wanted poster


Explanation:
Z tydzien temu pytalam sie o to samo - tylko w druga strone (EN-PL) i wanted poster okazal sie listem gonczym, wiec moze tak?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/905333?float=1
Dorota Crates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr