KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

adwokat z urzędu

English translation: public defender (in US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:adwokat z urzędu
English translation:public defender (in US)
Entered by: marzena l

23:50 Feb 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: adwokat z urzędu
wystepujacy w sądzie. Na rynek amerykanski. Może "defence lawyer"?
marzena l
Poland
public defender (in US)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4public defender (in US)
mdarron
4 +1duty counsel
PanPeter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public defender (in US)


Explanation:
.

mdarron
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGracee
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

agree  legato
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs
  -> dzieki

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adwokat z urzędu
duty counsel


Explanation:
a to w Kanadzie

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: tak tez w UK
9 hrs