KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wykonanie wyroku

English translation: judgement shall be executed/enforced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykonanie wyroku
English translation:judgement shall be executed/enforced
Entered by: marzena l

00:03 Feb 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: wykonanie wyroku
pieczątka sądu: wyrok uprawomocnil sie /../ i podlega wykonaniu co do skazanego
marzena l
Poland
judgement shall be executed/enforced
Explanation:
sl. prawniczy
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje, rowniez za podpowiedzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3judgement shall be executed/enforced
mdarron
4...execute sentence...
goodline
3sentence shall be served
nrabate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence shall be served


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judgement shall be executed/enforced


Explanation:
sl. prawniczy

mdarron
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Dziekuje, rowniez za podpowiedzi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynamon: to enforce a judgement - zgodnie z konwecją z Lugano http://www.ms.gov.pl/lugano/dochodzenie_alimentow_en.shtml
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  MonikaSojka
16 hrs
  -> dzieki

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...execute sentence...


Explanation:
to execute sentence (on the offender)
to order the sentence executed
to have (the offenders) sentence executed

www.house.leg.state.mn.us/hrd/issinfo/cr-sent.htm
... the court may hold a hearing and impose sentence only and continue a stay of execution of sentence, or the court may impose and execute sentence on the offender ...

www.fcc.state.fl.us/fcc/legup/spec-sess.html
provides for death sentence to be executed by lethal injection; provides for person who is sentenced to death to elect death sentence executed by electrocution
www.uscg.mil/legal/MJ/Flowcharts/RCMs/RCM1113(c).pdf
the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction may order parts of the sentence executed. ...
www.jsjy.gov.cn/newsfiles/82/2004-02/83.shtml
A criminal element sentenced to criminal detention is to have his sentence executed by the public security organ in the vicinity
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=mo&vo...
…he would be required to serve at least 50% of any sentence executed pursuant to ...
…the court found Appellant in violation of his probation and ordered the previously imposed sentence executed. ..
www.dod.mil/comptroller/fmr/07a/07aarch/07a48.pdf
suspends the dishonorable discharge and orders the sentence executed accrue until ...
https://afcca.law.af.mil/content/ afcca_opinions/cp/boyken-s30087.u.pdf
The formal action by the convening authority is used to indicate the sentence approved and to order the sentence executed
www.jag.navy.mil/NMCCA/200200121 UNPUB.doc
the CA would have the option of ordering the full sentence executed, provided the ...
http://neds.daps.dla.mil/Directives/5815_4.pdf
When the President approves a sentence to death and orders the sentence executed,
www.lectlaw.com/files/int10.htm
An offender sentenced to fixed term imprisonment or life imprisonment is to have his sentence executed in prison or in other place for reform through labour
www.cemape.org.br/arbitration.htm
12. How is an Arbitral Sentence executed ?


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8