KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

skazany

English translation: condemned person / sentenced peson / convict convicted offender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skazany
English translation:condemned person / sentenced peson / convict convicted offender
Entered by: marzena l

08:46 Feb 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: skazany
pieczatka Sądu: wyrok uprawomocnil sie dn. i podlega wykonaniu co do skazanego X. "Convict" czy "sentenced"? Skazany nie zostal osadzony w zakladzie karnym, uchyla sie.
marzena l
Poland
condemned person / sentenced peson / convict convicted offender
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-14 09:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against

.. Florida laws are historically very \"debtor friendly,\" meaning that it is very difficult
in Florida to execute a Judgement against an individual\'s personal ...
www.lawhancock.com/top-10-reasons.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje, rowniez za podpowiedz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2condemned person / sentenced peson / convict convicted offender
bartek
4 +1convict
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convict


Explanation:
Skazany występuje tutaj w charakterze rzeczownika.

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Z cala pewnoscia, przynajmniej w U.S.
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condemned person / sentenced peson / convict convicted offender


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-14 09:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against

.. Florida laws are historically very \"debtor friendly,\" meaning that it is very difficult
in Florida to execute a Judgement against an individual\'s personal ...
www.lawhancock.com/top-10-reasons.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
dziekuje, rowniez za podpowiedz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
0 min

agree  Jakub Radzimiński: convict
6 mins