KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

powziąć wiadomość

English translation: to find out / become aware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:powziąć wiadomość
English translation:to find out / become aware
Entered by: nikita11

13:37 Feb 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: powziąć wiadomość
... po tym jak powódka powzięła wiadomość o zaistniałych okolicznościach.
Zdanie pochodzi z wyroku sądowego więc język jest sztywno prawniczy. Czy jest jakieś równie sztywne określenie angielskie?
nikita11
to find out / become aware
Explanation:
to find out lub to become aware

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 13:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inny termin również często stosowany:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="as soon as the plaintif...
As soon as the plaintiff learned of the futility of expecting any change in her
husband\'s condition she left him and since that time has not cohabited with him ...
www.biojuris.com/natural/2-5-3.html

that the defendant at the time of the marriage of the parties hereto, had a former
husband living, and that as soon as the plaintiff discovered the same he ...
www.rootsweb.com/~wawhatco/newspapers/reveille2.htm

On or about the 20th of September, 1908, as soon as the plaintiff became aware
of what had happened to his representative, he went to the defendant personally ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/ juri1910/mar1910/gr_l-5629_1910.html

wszystkie występują równie często
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
wielkie dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gain knowledge
nrabate
4 +2to find out / become awareMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4to become aware
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powziąć wiadomość
to become aware


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powziąć wiadomość
to find out / become aware


Explanation:
to find out lub to become aware

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-15 13:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inny termin również często stosowany:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="as soon as the plaintif...
As soon as the plaintiff learned of the futility of expecting any change in her
husband\'s condition she left him and since that time has not cohabited with him ...
www.biojuris.com/natural/2-5-3.html

that the defendant at the time of the marriage of the parties hereto, had a former
husband living, and that as soon as the plaintiff discovered the same he ...
www.rootsweb.com/~wawhatco/newspapers/reveille2.htm

On or about the 20th of September, 1908, as soon as the plaintiff became aware
of what had happened to his representative, he went to the defendant personally ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/ juri1910/mar1910/gr_l-5629_1910.html

wszystkie występują równie często

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
wielkie dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: sure...
4 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  cynamon
51 mins
  -> dzięki ale moim zdaniem "to gain knowlege" jest lepsze....

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powziąć wiadomość
gain knowledge


Explanation:
Court of Appeals Opinion
... The ultimate question is when a plaintiff gained knowledge of her injury
sufficient to put her on inquiry notice to investigate further. McClendon v. ...
www.judicial.state.ia.us/ appeals/opinions/20030910/02-2051.asp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): bardzo ładnie :-)
20 mins

agree  bartek
1 hr