KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

cudzoziemiec

English translation: poniżej


14:49 Feb 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / immigration control
Polish term or phrase: cudzoziemiec
Jaka jest roznica pomiedzy:
alien
foreigner
foreign national?
ania
English translation:poniżej
Explanation:
dlc.k12.ar.us/ronn/history/Civics/Unit%201%20Citizenship/ Chapter14/Chapter%2014%20Citizenship.pdf -

alien - termin fachowy, ustawowy
person who is not a citizen of a country (alochton, cudzoziemiec, obcokrajowiec) in the UK - citizen, who is not a UK citize, a citizen of a Commonwealth country and a citizen of the Republic of the Ireland
resident alien - anien who has permission to live in a country without citizenship - cudzoziemiec rezydent (osoba stale mieszkjąvce w obcym państwie)
foreigner - obcokrajowiec, cudzoziemeic -termin ogólny, tzn. niespecjalistyczny - w każdym słowiku, w każdym kontekście

foreign national (obywatel zagraniczny)
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3need more context
nrabate
4 +2alien
Adam Lankamer
4poniżejcynamon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alien


Explanation:
moim zdaniem tak jest najlepiej

link do Aliens Act
http://www.google.com/search?q="Aliens Act"&sourceid=mozilla...

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: w wypadku immigration na pewno tak :)
11 mins

agree  Natalie
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
need more context


Explanation:
alien, foreigner or foreign national are all fine, only more context would determine which one is most relevant.

Glossary
Glossary. Back to Main Menu ... Foreign National - A person who is not a citizen
or national of, or immigrant alien to, the United States. ...
www.dtic.mil/dtic/distance_ learning_text/stinfo/glossary.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
7 mins
  -> Dzieki!

agree  *eva*: exactly
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poniżej


Explanation:
dlc.k12.ar.us/ronn/history/Civics/Unit%201%20Citizenship/ Chapter14/Chapter%2014%20Citizenship.pdf -

alien - termin fachowy, ustawowy
person who is not a citizen of a country (alochton, cudzoziemiec, obcokrajowiec) in the UK - citizen, who is not a UK citize, a citizen of a Commonwealth country and a citizen of the Republic of the Ireland
resident alien - anien who has permission to live in a country without citizenship - cudzoziemiec rezydent (osoba stale mieszkjąvce w obcym państwie)
foreigner - obcokrajowiec, cudzoziemeic -termin ogólny, tzn. niespecjalistyczny - w każdym słowiku, w każdym kontekście

foreign national (obywatel zagraniczny)

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks