ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Centralna Ewidencja Pojazdów i Kierowców

English translation: Central Vehicle and Driver Register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Centralna Ewidencja Pojazdów i Kierowców
English translation:Central Vehicle and Driver Register

21:13 Feb 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Centralna Ewidencja Pojazdów i Kierowców
Centralna Ewidencja Pojazdów i Kierowców (CEPiK)
Central Register of Vehicles and Drivers (?)
Czy ktoś już się odważył tłumaczyć tę nazwę? ;)
mr pomaracz'a
Central Vehicles and Drivers Register
Explanation:
Bralem udzial w zespolowym tlumaczeniu calego oprogramowania, wiec tak to przyjeto. Czy dobrze czy zle, prosze osadzic samemu. Dysponuje calym slowniczkiem terminologii dotyczacej tematu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-16 16:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiscie poprawnie powinno byc Central Vehicle and Driver Register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-16 16:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or National V. & D. Register
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Central Vehicles and Drivers Register
PanPeter
3 +1Driver and Vehicle Licence Agency
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centralna Ewidencja Pojazdów i Kierowców
Driver and Vehicle Licence Agency


Explanation:
w Anglii

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/682313?keyword=DVLA

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: www.dvla.gov.uk/:The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is an Executive Agency of the Department for Transport (DfT).
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Centralna Ewidencja Pojazdów i Kierowców
Central Vehicles and Drivers Register


Explanation:
Bralem udzial w zespolowym tlumaczeniu calego oprogramowania, wiec tak to przyjeto. Czy dobrze czy zle, prosze osadzic samemu. Dysponuje calym slowniczkiem terminologii dotyczacej tematu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-16 16:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiscie poprawnie powinno byc Central Vehicle and Driver Register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-16 16:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or National V. & D. Register

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
7 hrs

agree  A.G.: vehicle vs. vehicles = 9:1 (google)
14 hrs