KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Sąd zważył co następuje

English translation: The court finds that:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Sąd zważył co następuje
English translation:The court finds that:
Entered by: marzena l

22:06 Feb 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Sąd zważył co następuje
formułka w uzasadnieniu wyroku, po wysluchaniu wyjasnien. Sad nastepnie interpretuje, czemu dac wiare, a czemu nie.
marzena l
Poland
The court finds that:
Explanation:
The Court having heard all the evidence and now being fully adviced in the premises, finds that:

to dokładnie z wyroku sądu/ dokumenty TEPISU

It appearing to the Court that - sąd ustalił, że
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The court finds that:cynamon
4tu: The court deemed (the following)...
goodline
3 +1The Court considered the following:emer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sąd zważył co następuje
The Court considered the following:


Explanation:
myślę, że powinno pasować..

On the government’s motion, Giordano was detained without
bond after his arrest. In analyzing whether to detain him
before trial, the court considered the following statutory
factors: (1) the nature and circumstances of the crimes
charged...
http://www.ctd.uscourts.gov/Opinions/111402.AHN.Giordano.pdf

5. In accordance with the foregoing, I take the view that the Court properly advised itself, when, in order to determine whether or not jurisdiction had been conferred on it in this matter, it considered the following questions: whether Canada made a declaration under Article 36, paragraph 2, of the Statute on 10 May 1994 accepting the compulsory jurisdiction of the Court. Whether that declaration excludes disputes arising from or relating to conservation and management measures and their enforcement. Whether the acts complained of fall within the category of acts excluded.
http://www.oceanlaw.net/cases/fishj3so3.htm

In the recent High Court case of Morse Group Limited -vs- Cognesis Limited
(2003), the Court considered the following:-

1. Whether there is a duty on each party to a contract to co-operate with
the other so each party can perform their respective obligations; and
2. What is the position when a supplier delivers in parts?
http://www.legalday.co.uk/lexnex/evershed03/august03/e802608...

emer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdat: having condsidered, takk sie chyba tez mowi
21 mins
  -> pewnie, że można, zależy od potrzeb i wyliczanka wtedy bywa krótsza np. "Having considered all the available evidence and the fact that the Respondent .... the Court orders ... "

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: The court deemed (the following)...


Explanation:
„Sad ...interpretuje, czemu dać wiarę, a czemu nie”
The court deemed the statements (reliable)
the Court deemed the testimony (inadmissible, to be speculative,)
the court deemed the evidence (insufficient, acceptable)

The court deemed the following …
Deem is more subjective, emphasizing judgment rather than contemplation

www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/A110568.htm
The court deemed the statements reliable because they were made shortly after the alleged harassment occurred, and the court believed that they were
http://library.lp.findlaw.com/articles/file/00095/001902/tit...
Because the Court deemed the testimony to be "non-scientific," it concluded that the Daubert factors did not apply. ..
www.wiggin.com/db30/cgi-bin/pubs/Expert.pdf
The court deemed the testimony of three of the experts ...
www.courts.wa.gov
Washington Courts / The court deemed the testimony inadmissible.
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/ctapp/990928/9701344.html
Even though the court deemed the testimony to be speculative and improper, it concluded the testimony was harmless error.
www.gelmans.com/Reviews/R96.htm
In this instance the court deemed the evidence acceptable based upon the fact that the medical expert's statistical meta-analysis reflected a Standard
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wv&vo...
The court deemed the evidence insufficient to find the child was an abused child within the meaning of W.Va. ...
http://webfusion.ilo.org/public/db/standards/normes/libsynd/...
the court deemed the evidence brought against TAPER-IS


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The court finds that:


Explanation:
The Court having heard all the evidence and now being fully adviced in the premises, finds that:

to dokładnie z wyroku sądu/ dokumenty TEPISU

It appearing to the Court that - sąd ustalił, że


cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Dziekuje