KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zasługiwać na wiarę

English translation: be credible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: zasługiwać na wiarę
English translation:be credible
Entered by: marzena l

22:39 Feb 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: zasługiwać na wiarę
W Sądzie: wyjaśnienia oskarżonego częściowo zasługują na wiarę
marzena l
Poland
be credible
Explanation:
moim adaniem
Selected response from:

sparow
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5be crediblesparow
4are to be believed
*eva*
3are credible to a point....legato


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zasługiwać na wiarę
are to be believed


Explanation:
are to be believed partially

and although it is quite true that the existence of God is to be believed since it is taught in the sacred Scriptures, and that, on the other hand, the sacred Scriptures are to be believed because they come from God
http://www.renedescartes.com/meditations/rene_descartes_medi...

Now the same things are to be hoped for at all times. Therefore, at all times, the same things are to be believed.
http://www.newadvent.org/summa/300107.htm

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zasługiwać na wiarę
be credible


Explanation:
moim adaniem

sparow
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
5 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  xxxGracee
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  MonikaSojka
8 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Malina9
13 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  A.G.
13 hrs
  -> dzieki!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zasługiwać na wiarę
are credible to a point....


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46