KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

znamienne

English translation: noteworthy/to be noted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:znamienne
English translation:noteworthy/to be noted
Entered by: nrabate

20:11 Feb 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: znamienne
Znamienne jest, że Pozwany uznał roszczenia z tytułu faktur w wysokości XXX PLN (odpowiedź na pozew str. xx) oraz część roszczeń odsetkowych (pismo proc. z xx.xx.2004 r. str. xx).

Wiem, że padło już kiedyś pytanie o znamienne, ale w innym kontekście. A jak jest w tym?
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
noteworthy
Explanation:
moze tak?

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/noteworthy

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Klient zaproponował "it should be noted that.."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3noteworthy
nrabate
4 +2characteristic
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
characteristic


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 20:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

significant , striking, symptomatic

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emer: jestem za wersją "Significantly, the Defendant..."
13 mins
  -> tez chyba tak zaczelabym.

agree  sparow: z emerem
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
noteworthy


Explanation:
moze tak?

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/noteworthy



nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Klient zaproponował "it should be noted that.."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spilliaert
2 mins

agree  xxxGracee
2 hrs

agree  legato
1 day51 mins