KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

dwugłos

English translation: a shared/common/mutual statement


10:41 Feb 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: dwugłos
W zdaniu:
Potwierdził to również złożony przez Pozwanego na piśmie a kwestionowany przez Powodów "dwugłos" Pana XX i Pana YY.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:a shared/common/mutual statement
Explanation:
a shared / common / mutual statement (signed) by Mr. XXX and Mr. YYY

www.missionfnnewyork.um.dk
... Shared statement by Mr. Janus Tarp, (Representative, Organizations of Persons with Disabilities) and Mr. Bjarke Friis, (The Danish Youth Council Permanent Mission) ...
www.edc2010.net
This idea, expressed in a common statement by Thomas Lawo (EADI) and Reinhard Hermle (Association of German development NGOs), was one of the starting points ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk
and the mutual statement by the provincial chief ministers saying t
www.umcsc.com
This is to be a mutual statement by the director and the candidate and is to be signed by both

dwugłos na piśmie ???
dwugłos = rozmowa lub śpiew dwóch osób; dialog, duet

wspólna (podwójna ) opinia (shared opinion) ???
zapis dialogu / argumentacji (panow XXX i YYY) ???
a transcript of Mr XX's and YY's ... ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-17 11:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"złożony...na piśmie...dwugłos\" ?

transcript = something transcribed, especially a written, typewritten, or printed copy: (the transcript of court testimony)
transcript -= something that has been transcribed; a written record (usually typewritten) of dictated or recorded speech; ( a transcript of an interrogation)

zostałoby wtedy ustalić, co i w jakiej formie wydobywało sie z (mam nadzieję) ust Panów XX i YY
IMHO: można wykluczyć śpiew
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
Poszło jako "mutual statement"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dialogue
bartek
3chorus
*eva*
3a shared/common/mutual statement
goodline


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwugłos
dialogue


Explanation:
dispute, two different statements
??

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dwugłos
a shared/common/mutual statement


Explanation:
a shared / common / mutual statement (signed) by Mr. XXX and Mr. YYY

www.missionfnnewyork.um.dk
... Shared statement by Mr. Janus Tarp, (Representative, Organizations of Persons with Disabilities) and Mr. Bjarke Friis, (The Danish Youth Council Permanent Mission) ...
www.edc2010.net
This idea, expressed in a common statement by Thomas Lawo (EADI) and Reinhard Hermle (Association of German development NGOs), was one of the starting points ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk
and the mutual statement by the provincial chief ministers saying t
www.umcsc.com
This is to be a mutual statement by the director and the candidate and is to be signed by both

dwugłos na piśmie ???
dwugłos = rozmowa lub śpiew dwóch osób; dialog, duet

wspólna (podwójna ) opinia (shared opinion) ???
zapis dialogu / argumentacji (panow XXX i YYY) ???
a transcript of Mr XX's and YY's ... ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-17 11:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"złożony...na piśmie...dwugłos\" ?

transcript = something transcribed, especially a written, typewritten, or printed copy: (the transcript of court testimony)
transcript -= something that has been transcribed; a written record (usually typewritten) of dictated or recorded speech; ( a transcript of an interrogation)

zostałoby wtedy ustalić, co i w jakiej formie wydobywało sie z (mam nadzieję) ust Panów XX i YY
IMHO: można wykluczyć śpiew

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Poszło jako "mutual statement"

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dwugłos
chorus


Explanation:
[n] any utterance produced simultaneously by a group; "a chorus of boos"

może tak? chórek

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58