KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

blokada konta bankowego

English translation: bank account freeze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:blokada konta bankowego
English translation:bank account freeze
Entered by: jjk

22:53 Feb 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: blokada konta bankowego
np. przez sąd
jjk
Poland
bank account freeze
Explanation:
In Support of United States' Ex Parte Motion for Temporary Restraining Order with Business Bank Account Freeze, Appointment of Temporary Receiver, and Order to Show Cause Why a Preliminary Injunction Should Not Issue
http://www.usdoj.gov/tax/txdv03204.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-18 23:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the time, former President Duhalde implemented banking restrictions in December 2001 including a bank account freeze and ruled USD deposits to be converted to pesos.
http://www.bankintroductions.com/argentina.html

http://forum.freeadvice.com/showthread.php?t=171491
Bank account freeze
We had a default judgment against us and recently we received a letter from our banks that there is a hold placed due to a court ordered Restraining Notice.
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bank account freeze
*eva*
4 +1a block on an account
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a block on an account


Explanation:
Jaslanowie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
8 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bank account freeze


Explanation:
In Support of United States' Ex Parte Motion for Temporary Restraining Order with Business Bank Account Freeze, Appointment of Temporary Receiver, and Order to Show Cause Why a Preliminary Injunction Should Not Issue
http://www.usdoj.gov/tax/txdv03204.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-18 23:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the time, former President Duhalde implemented banking restrictions in December 2001 including a bank account freeze and ruled USD deposits to be converted to pesos.
http://www.bankintroductions.com/argentina.html

http://forum.freeadvice.com/showthread.php?t=171491
Bank account freeze
We had a default judgment against us and recently we received a letter from our banks that there is a hold placed due to a court ordered Restraining Notice.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: wlasnie tak, duzo tego w guglu
1 hr

agree  Joanna Szulc: dokladnie
1 hr

agree  xxxGracee
4 hrs

agree  Jacek Monkiewicz
7 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek: ano
7 hrs

agree  Misiaczek
9 hrs

agree  magdat: w UK
18 hrs