ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

Centralny Rejestr Skazanych

English translation: A Central Registry of the Convicted

12:32 Mar 6, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: Centralny Rejestr Skazanych
Informacja z CRS o braku prawomocnego skazania...
PAS
English translation:A Central Registry of the Convicted
Explanation:
.
I have dealt with the Polish Ministry of Justice many times (translation work). This registry is under them.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I just didn't know whether there's an "official" term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Criminal Records Agencyanglista
5A Central Registry of the Convicted
Lota
5Central Registry of ConvictsMartina Schwartz
4 +1Central Register of Convictskataryna
5 -2Central Register of Convinced Personsmaziak
5 -4Central Register of Convinced Personsmaziak


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Central Registry of the Convicted


Explanation:
.
I have dealt with the Polish Ministry of Justice many times (translation work). This registry is under them.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 824
Grading comment
Thanks - I just didn't know whether there's an "official" term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: a nie raczej "the Central..."?
8 hrs
  -> I would keep it as "A".

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: This Registry WAS under them until 22.6.2001 when it changed name
180 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central Register of Convicts


Explanation:
Polish official data base of all the convicts

kataryna
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Registry of Convicts


Explanation:
Register is a list of items, people, etc (in this case, of convicts)

Registry is the place where registers are kept.

Thus, I would assume that you need the registry, not the register

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: Compare Google results for "Register of Convicts" and "Registry of Convicts".
8 mins
  -> I do not know if Google counts as a standard dictionary but I looked at 5 dictionaries and they gave me these distinctive answers.

agree  Magda Dziadosz: to the registry
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Central Register of Convinced Persons


Explanation:
Central Registered of Convinced Persons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 08:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central Register of Convicted Persons

maziak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: Convinced? :-)
9 mins

disagree  anglista: I'm not convinced...
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Central Register of Convinced Persons


Explanation:
Wydaje się że jest to trochę pełniejsze wyjaśnienie (patrz: Słownik terminologii prawniczej pol-ang autor Ewa Ożga, oraz słownik terminologii prawniczej jaślanów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 08:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam za literówkę. Powinno być Central Register of Convicted Persons

maziak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: Convinced? :-)
7 mins

disagree  anglista: I'm still not conviNCed (got it?)
26 mins

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: not all convicts might be convinced...
7 hrs

disagree  Lota: i am not convinced in the least
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal Records Agency


Explanation:
just for a change... it is not an exact translation but an equivalent:
Oxford Dctry of Law says the Criminal Records Agency (which was set up under The Police Act 1997) is where you can obtain a "criminal conviction certificate" - świadectwo (nie?)karalności, i.e.
QUOTE
a certificate given to those who request information about their criminal record
UNQUOTE

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona McCormick
2 hrs
  -> Thank U

agree  makary: or Criminal Records Office
20 hrs
  -> Thank U 2

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Bardzo aktualne, bo od 22.6.2001 istnieje Krajowy Rejestr Karny, a nie CRS
180 days