KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

Ustawa o Powszechnym Ubezpieczeniu Społecznym

English translation: (national) social security act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Ustawa o Powszechnym Ubezpieczeniu Społecznym
English translation:(national) social security act
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

21:56 Mar 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: Ustawa o Powszechnym Ubezpieczeniu Społecznym
Celem modułu jest skrócenie czasu pracy, spełnienie wymogów i ograniczeń prawnych wynikających m.in. z Prawa Pracy, Ustawy o Powszechnym Ubezpieczeniu Społecznym i o Podatku Dochodowym od Osób Fizycznych.
Magda
(national) social security act
Explanation:
SOCIAL SECURITY = money from contributors paid to the National Insurance provided by the government to people who need it = UBEZPIECZENIE SPOŁECZNE
(Słownik Bankowości i Finansów)

ACT = USTAWA

In respect of POWSZECHNY, I would use NATIONAL, or give it up altogether, as it is embedded in the definition itself.


see:

Social Security coverage for State and local governmental entities is provided for by Section 218 of the Social Security Act. That Act delegates responsibilities for administering the Social Security program on behalf of the State and local government employers to the Governor of each state. In California, this responsibility has been delegated by the governor to CalPERS.
(http://www.calpers.ca.gov/employer/socsec/socsec.htm)

The Straight Talk About Social Security Act (H.R. 634 and S. 354), introduced by Representatives Jim DeMint (R-SC) and Karen McCarthy (D-MO) and by Senator John McCain (R-AZ), would require the Social Security Administration (SSA) to provide far more useful information to working-age Americans through their personal benefit statements than is now the case. Similar legislation will be introduced by Representative John Sununu (R-NH) and Senator Rick Santorum (R-PA).
(http://www.heritage.org/library/execmemo/em728.html)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you would rather keep the POWSZECHNY part, I would use the term GENERAL SOCIAL SECURITY ACT or PUBLIC SOCIAL SECURITY ACT, but my preference would still be NATIONAL because the scope of the insurance is only nationwide.
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(national) social security act
Robert Pranagal
5A regulation regarding public social insurance
Lota
4Common Social Security Act
leff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A regulation regarding public social insurance


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(national) social security act


Explanation:
SOCIAL SECURITY = money from contributors paid to the National Insurance provided by the government to people who need it = UBEZPIECZENIE SPOŁECZNE
(Słownik Bankowości i Finansów)

ACT = USTAWA

In respect of POWSZECHNY, I would use NATIONAL, or give it up altogether, as it is embedded in the definition itself.


see:

Social Security coverage for State and local governmental entities is provided for by Section 218 of the Social Security Act. That Act delegates responsibilities for administering the Social Security program on behalf of the State and local government employers to the Governor of each state. In California, this responsibility has been delegated by the governor to CalPERS.
(http://www.calpers.ca.gov/employer/socsec/socsec.htm)

The Straight Talk About Social Security Act (H.R. 634 and S. 354), introduced by Representatives Jim DeMint (R-SC) and Karen McCarthy (D-MO) and by Senator John McCain (R-AZ), would require the Social Security Administration (SSA) to provide far more useful information to working-age Americans through their personal benefit statements than is now the case. Similar legislation will be introduced by Representative John Sununu (R-NH) and Senator Rick Santorum (R-PA).
(http://www.heritage.org/library/execmemo/em728.html)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you would rather keep the POWSZECHNY part, I would use the term GENERAL SOCIAL SECURITY ACT or PUBLIC SOCIAL SECURITY ACT, but my preference would still be NATIONAL because the scope of the insurance is only nationwide.

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
7 hrs

agree  anglista: mnie to się podoba;ale co do słowników - w większości z nich ubezpieczenie=insurance, a security=zabezpieczenie (ZUS = Social Insurance Institution w Międzynarodowym glosariuszu terminów - Prawo pracy, polityka Społeczna i zbiorowe stosunki pracy)
9 hrs

agree  Beata Drezek
10 hrs

agree  maziak: jestem za "national social security act"
3 days11 hrs

agree  Andrzej Glazek: Popieram z "National" na początku.
3 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common Social Security Act


Explanation:
Jak u Roberta, powyżej. Ja jednak nie rezygnowałbym z tego 'powszechnego' (common) w nazwie

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239