KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

świadectwo pracy

English translation: employment record / employment separation certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:świadectwo pracy
English translation:employment record / employment separation certificate
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

22:31 Mar 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: świadectwo pracy
Kartoteka osobowa przechowuje dane o zdarzeniach związanych z zatrudnieniem, zwolnieniem, przeszeregowaniem pracownika. Program emituje aneksy do umów, zaświadczenia oraz świadectwa pracy.
Magda
employment record / employment separation certificate
Explanation:


A 'separation certificate' or Record of Employment must be obtained from the School Board or Community College upon termination and submitted with the application form. If a teacher cannot obtain a separation certificate after an attempt has been made, an application should be made immediately without the certificate. Awaiting a certificate could result in a delay in receipt of benefits.
(http://www.nstu.ns.ca/services/EI/general.html)


To claim job seekers need to provide proof of their identity. They may also be asked to provide documents proving age, residence, income and assets. They will also need to provide an Employment Separation Certificate from their last employer. Income and Asset tests maybe applicable, depending on the type of allowance being applied for, prior to payments being made.
(http://www.dewrsb.gov.au/workplaceRelations/employeeEntitlem...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that this is not the same as EMPLOYMENT CERTIFICATE = ŚWIADECTWO/ZAŚWIADCZENIE ZATRUDNIENIA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaświadczenie o zatrudnieniu is issued by the employer to state that a person is currently being employed by them, and on what conditions, while świadectwo pracy is issued on the termination of the employment contract to state the reasons for termination and give record of the employment to date
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8employment record / employment separation certificate
Robert Pranagal
5certificate of employmentmakary
4Employment attestationJo Sandbu
2employment period summary
leff


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
employment period summary


Explanation:
just quessing

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
employment record / employment separation certificate


Explanation:


A 'separation certificate' or Record of Employment must be obtained from the School Board or Community College upon termination and submitted with the application form. If a teacher cannot obtain a separation certificate after an attempt has been made, an application should be made immediately without the certificate. Awaiting a certificate could result in a delay in receipt of benefits.
(http://www.nstu.ns.ca/services/EI/general.html)


To claim job seekers need to provide proof of their identity. They may also be asked to provide documents proving age, residence, income and assets. They will also need to provide an Employment Separation Certificate from their last employer. Income and Asset tests maybe applicable, depending on the type of allowance being applied for, prior to payments being made.
(http://www.dewrsb.gov.au/workplaceRelations/employeeEntitlem...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that this is not the same as EMPLOYMENT CERTIFICATE = ŚWIADECTWO/ZAŚWIADCZENIE ZATRUDNIENIA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaświadczenie o zatrudnieniu is issued by the employer to state that a person is currently being employed by them, and on what conditions, while świadectwo pracy is issued on the termination of the employment contract to state the reasons for termination and give record of the employment to date

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: employment certificate - I translate those on regular basis
25 mins

agree  Akilegna
26 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon: Personally, I prefer "Record of Employment".
6 hrs

agree  maziak
8 hrs

agree  kataryna
11 hrs

agree  anglista: http://www.welfarerights.org.au/downloads/fsesc.doc If you apply for a Social Security payment after leaving a job, Centrelink will usually ask you to provide a form called an Employment Separation Cert... (e.record mówi raczej, gdzie po kolei pracowałeś
12 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
3 days3 hrs

agree  cquest: employment record; i zgoda, że certificate of employment dotyczy pracowników nadal (lub dopiero co) zatrudnionych
4128 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employment attestation


Explanation:
In think that in this context, what is in question is a document attesting to the employment status of somebody, sometimes required by official insititutions

Jo Sandbu
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Pranagal: świadectwo pracy is issued after the employment contract is terminated
2 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of employment


Explanation:
Tak ten dokument jest nazwany w tłumaczeniu Kodeksu pracy TEPIS (rozdz. IV, art. 97 par. 1).
Także u Jaślanów.



makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cquest: czyli kolejne źle przetłumaczone pojęcie w dokumentach TEPISu
4128 days