KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

Zgromadzenie Wsp*lnik*w

English translation: meeting of shareholders / shareholders meeting


00:58 Mar 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / opinia bieg*ego
Polish term or phrase: Zgromadzenie Wsp*lnik*w
"Zgromadzenie wsp*lnik*w na posiedzeniu w dniu 3.9.1999 poleci*o zmian*..."
Arthur Barys
Poland
English translation:meeting of shareholders / shareholders meeting
Explanation:
In all probability the entity is a Sp. z o.o. (limited company), not a partnership, so "partners" will be inappropriate.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you (and all who commented on your answer) very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meeting of shareholders / shareholders meeting
Andrzej Glazek
5 -1a Council of Partners
Lota
4 -1Assembly of shareholdersJo Sandbu


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a Council of Partners


Explanation:
a meeting of partners would also so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a meeting of partners, as I suggested.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: Council = Rada (plus see A.Glazek)
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meeting of shareholders / shareholders meeting


Explanation:
In all probability the entity is a Sp. z o.o. (limited company), not a partnership, so "partners" will be inappropriate.

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Thank you (and all who commented on your answer) very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: zastanawiam się nawet, czy nie chodzi o Walne Zgrom. Wspólników = Annual General Meeting
1 hr

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Tak sie powszechnie przyjelo mowic. UWAGA: W ksh nie ma czegos takiego jak Walne Zgromadzenie Wspolnikow. W spolkach AKCYJNYCH jest natomiast Walne Zgromadzednie, ktore kiedys nazywalo sie Walnym Zgromadzeniem Akcjonariuszy
2 hrs

disagree  Lota: shareholders to udzialowcy. nie ma mowy w kontekscie o udzialowcach.
15 hrs
  -> You really need to do your homework, Lota. For a start, I would recommend "Kodeks spółek handlowych" Tytuł III Dział I Rozdział 3 Oddział 3.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assembly of shareholders


Explanation:
Fits well in the context given

Jo Sandbu
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: skad tu shareholders?
12 hrs