KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

umowa ramowa

English translation: Framework Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:umowa ramowa
English translation:Framework Agreement
Entered by: Ana Hermida

07:56 May 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: umowa ramowa
`
Paulina Koperska
Framework Agreement
Explanation:
standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5,240 hits on UK Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

14,100 hits on US Google
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Framework AgreementJacek Krankowski
4general agreement / outline agreement
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general agreement / outline agreement


Explanation:
do wyboru
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 09:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moja propozycja pochodzi z listy GER/EN - tak przetłumaczono tam na EN niemiecki Rahmenvertrag, czyli dokładny odpowiednik umowy ramowej.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Framework Agreement


Explanation:
standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5,240 hits on UK Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

14,100 hits on US Google

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)
6 mins
  -> Dzieki!

agree  PAS: na stronach UE na hasło "f.a." pojawiło się 1281 dokumentów. Ale wszyscy wiemy, że EU English ma swój osobliwy smaczek ;-)
26 mins
  -> Dzieki za sygnal!

agree  Natalie: Sure
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  makary: Małkiewicz podaje też skeleton/general/frame agreement
2 hrs
  -> Never seen "skeleton", "frame" uzywa sie zdecydowanie rzadziej niz "framework", "problemem" pozostaje "general"

agree  tunturi: Russians use it too, it's not a pure Polish invention.But "general agreement" looks much better!
3 hrs
  -> It is certainly used in various large-scale agreements (GATTS), but not only, of course

agree  Agnieszka Szotek
3 hrs

agree  Magda Dziadosz: takze framework contract. To nie polski wymysl, ale unijny zargon
7 hrs

agree  George Fabian: absolutnie.
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 day5 hrs

agree  leff
1 day15 hrs