KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

organ rejestrowy

English translation: registering authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:organ rejestrowy
English translation:registering authority
Entered by: maziak

20:03 May 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: organ rejestrowy
pozycja w formularzu
maziak
registering authority
Explanation:
Registrar in my opinion is the person who does the registering, and registry is the file where the data is put. I would agree also on "registering body".
I had to deal with some authorities latly and, beleave me, they like to show that they have the "authority".
Selected response from:

Dima41
Grading comment
Pasuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registering authorityDima41
4entered in the register by:pidzej
4registrar
Andrzej Lejman
4registration body
Michał Szewczyk
3 -1registryPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registry


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: to rejestr (np. przedsiębiorców) a chodzi o organ, np. sąd rejestrowy
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration body


Explanation:
mike_1972

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar


Explanation:
bylo niedawno cos w tej sprawie, wiekszosc glosow byla za registry lub registrar

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registering authority


Explanation:
Registrar in my opinion is the person who does the registering, and registry is the file where the data is put. I would agree also on "registering body".
I had to deal with some authorities latly and, beleave me, they like to show that they have the "authority".

Dima41
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Pasuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Fabian: Absolutely
53 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered in the register by:


Explanation:
should work as box heading in your form

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733