KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

obecny

English translation: existing


10:44 May 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: obecny
obecny opis wymaga poprawy ...
kgas
English translation:existing
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Chyba "existing" bedzie najlepszym okresleniem. "Current" to raczej bieżący, a "present" to niniejszy. Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3current
George Szenderowicz
4 +2present
Andrzej Lejman
4 +2existing
Hanna Burdon
4also: availableslavist
4Giventunturi
4currentEva Hussain


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existing


Explanation:
?

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Chyba "existing" bedzie najlepszym okresleniem. "Current" to raczej bieżący, a "present" to niniejszy. Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
57 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
present


Explanation:
The present desription ...

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Szotek
18 mins

agree  bartek
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current


Explanation:
none

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Rownie dobre co "existing"
2 hrs

agree  Michał Szewczyk
3 hrs

agree  slavist
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Given


Explanation:
or "present" as above

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current


Explanation:
Current description requires improvement

I like this the best but any of the above suggestions are also correct in my view.

Eva

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also: available


Explanation:
available description
current description
Other suggestions are not appropriate

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4