KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

slecać komuś sprawę( adowkatowi)

English translation: to instruct a lawyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zlecać sprawę adwokatowi
English translation:to instruct a lawyer
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

08:44 May 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: slecać komuś sprawę( adowkatowi)
Dziękuję za informację w sprawie Pana ostatecznej decycji zlecenia mi sprawy.
Magda
to instruct
Explanation:
...about your final decision to instruct me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This is the way lawyers themselves talk. Some people do not like lawyers, though...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to appoint me to this case.
ModTranslator
4 +1to instructJacek Krankowski
4 +1hire
Maciej Kanski
4to place a case in the hands of a lawyer
bartek
3... engaging/retaining my services as a laywerPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to instruct


Explanation:
...about your final decision to instruct me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This is the way lawyers themselves talk. Some people do not like lawyers, though...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
5259 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to place a case in the hands of a lawyer


Explanation:
to place a case in the hands of a lawyer = powierzyć sprawę adwokatowi
Lub:
to give a brief to advocate = oddać sprawę adwokatowi
Słownik Ożgi

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hire


Explanation:
Proponuję odejść od dosłownego tłumaczenia na rzecz następującego zdania:
"Thank you for your information about your final decision to hire me for this case."

Pozdrowienia

Maciej Kanski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... engaging/retaining my services as a laywer


Explanation:
Inna propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to appoint me to this case.


Explanation:
=)

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97