KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

rękojmia

English translation: statutory warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rękojmia
English translation:statutory warranty
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

09:16 May 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: rękojmia
i jak to odróżnić od gwarancji, szczególnie gdy występuje zaraz obok, np: "po upływie okresu gwarancji i rękojmii"
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
statutory warranty
Explanation:
w odróżnieniu od "contractual warranty"
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uwagamakary
4 +2statutory warranty
Andrzej Glazek
5Warranty
George Szenderowicz
4UK, IE: guarantee USA: implied warrantyPaweł Jaskórzyński


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Warranty


Explanation:
None

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: moze sie mylic z gwarancja
54 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory warranty


Explanation:
w odróżnieniu od "contractual warranty"

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makary: wydaje mi się, że contractual warranty = guaranty
6 mins
  -> To nie takie proste. W szczególności przestrzegam przed uproszczeniem: rekojmia = warranty, gwarancja = guarantee (współcześnie raczej guarantee; guaranty prawie wyłącznie w kontekstach finansowych).

agree  Jacek Krankowski
47 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uwaga


Explanation:
uwaga na błąd w oryginale
powinno być rękojmi a nie rękojmii


makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
2046 days

3938 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UK, IE: guarantee USA: implied warranty


Explanation:
1) UK, IE:
rękojmia - guarantee
gwarancja (rozszerzona, udzielana przez np.: producenta, sprzedawcę) - warranty

http://www.nca.ie/nca/guarantees-warranties

2) USA:
rękojmia - implied warranty
gwarancja (rozszerzona) - warranty

Example sentence(s):
  • A guarantee is a document from the manufacturer confirming that they will repair or replace an item if something goes wrong within a certain amount of time after you buy it.
  • When you are buying a product, the shop may ask if you would like to buy a warranty.

    Reference: http://www.access-legal.co.uk/free-legal-guides/whats-the-di...
    Reference: http://www.ageuk.org.uk/money-matters/consumer-advice/guaran...
Paweł Jaskórzyński
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish