KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wydzielona część

English translation: ...is parcelled out from... /// excluded space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wydzielona część gruntu /// powierzchni w budynku
English translation:...is parcelled out from... /// excluded space
Entered by: bartek

21:43 Jun 6, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / survey
Polish term or phrase: wydzielona część
...nieruchomosc o powierzchni xxx stanowi wydzieloną część obszaru...

Czy 'exclosure'? Czy jakaś odmiana 'part'?
bartek
...is parcelled out from...
Explanation:
to chyba będzie odpowiednie w tym kontekście...
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...is parcelled out from...
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4 -1portion
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...is parcelled out from...


Explanation:
to chyba będzie odpowiednie w tym kontekście...

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: zgadza się!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
portion


Explanation:
just a hint:
Na pewno nie exclosure - to dotyczy dzikich zwierząt raczej.

Ale, "In the fall, the land will be portioned into four full fields
to be used for middle school soccer and field hockey teams" (www.parkschool.net/academics/upper/ postscript/Oct%2026.pdf )
"The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) has portioned the
Mescalero Sands into four management units" ( http://www.gmfsh.state.nm.us/PageMill_TExt/Publication/mesca... )

HTH
Magda



Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sandraks: podzielona na kilka części to nie to samo, co wydzielona z całości - property nie musi być w całości podzielona na części - wydziela się jakąś część, a reszta pozostaje całością. Dlatego "parcelled out", a nie "portioned"
2856 days