KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

pozew o zapłatę

English translation: suit for payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pozew o zapłatę
English translation:suit for payment
Entered by: makary

21:18 Aug 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / rewindykacja
Polish term or phrase: pozew o zapłatę
...
makary
suit for payment
Explanation:
E.Ozga : Slownik terminologii prawniczej

moze tez byc
Payment claim (lagodniejsza forma zadania w formie pisemnej)
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Ja¶lanowie podaj± też action for payment.
MK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non-payment suitPiotr Kurek
5 +1suit for payment
Teresa Goscinska
5a suit for non-paymentAdela Bak
4action of assumpsitxfoam


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-payment suit


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk


    Reference: http://www.baselinemag.com/article2/0,3959,13647,00.asp
    Reference: http://www.bronxlegalservices.org/Publications/pubHousing_Co...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista
9 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  labusga
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suit for payment


Explanation:
E.Ozga : Slownik terminologii prawniczej

moze tez byc
Payment claim (lagodniejsza forma zadania w formie pisemnej)

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Ja¶lanowie podaj± też action for payment.
MK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Slownik terminologii prawniczej Malkiewicz podaje kilkanascie przykladow roznych pozwow o zaplate i tez to tak tlumaczy
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a suit for non-payment


Explanation:
"A summons" for non-payment could also be used here.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action of assumpsit


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary, ale też można użyć "default (of payment) action" lub "suit", generalnie action wypiera suit i jest ogólniejszym wyrażniem

xfoam
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 25