KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

obligatoriusz

English translation: bond holder


16:11 Aug 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: obligatoriusz
jw
Portable
English translation:bond holder
Explanation:
Definitions:

Bond holder
The owner of a bond, to whom the periodic interest on the bond is payable.

Uwaga: obligatAriusz, nie obligatOriusz
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziękuję
PS. Niestety, termin ten w takiej właśnie pisowni widnieje w oryginalnym odpisie z KRS ;-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bond holder
Andrzej Lejman
4benificiaryxfoam
4stock holder
labusga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bond holder


Explanation:
Definitions:

Bond holder
The owner of a bond, to whom the periodic interest on the bond is payable.

Uwaga: obligatAriusz, nie obligatOriusz


    Reference: http://dticaw.dtic.mil/mapsite/glossarb7.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
dziękuję
PS. Niestety, termin ten w takiej właśnie pisowni widnieje w oryginalnym odpisie z KRS ;-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek: ew. bondholder
1 hr

agree  anglista: zgadza się, A zamiast O (już to kiedyś przerabiałam)
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock holder


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lukeg_1: every bondholder is a stockholder, but not every stockholder is a bondholder.:)
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benificiary


Explanation:
tak po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course beneficiary

xfoam
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: why?
18 hrs
  -> beneficiary ia s one who benefits from act of another, you an always axplain in more detail, e.g., beneficiary of bond