KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

stosunek sluzbowy

English translation: labour based relationship


10:30 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: stosunek sluzbowy
Najczesciej wymieniane "ciurkiem": stosunek pracy albo stosunek sluzbowy
Jacek Krankowski
English translation:labour based relationship
Explanation:
tak podaje Pieńkowski w nowym słowniku prawniczym.Można też to znaleźć w internecie. Inne wersje podaen przez Pieńkowskiego to function based relationship lub post based relationship a także service relationship
Selected response from:

kterelak
Poland
Grading comment
Oczywiscie przed Pienkosem tak mowily w swoim slowniku panie Malkiewicz. Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1labour based relationshipkterelak
4employment relations
bartek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment relations


Explanation:
stosunek pracy - (ang. employment relations) jest to stosunek prawny, jaki zachodzi między > pracownikiem a > pracodawcą. Pracownik zobowiązuje się do wykonywania określonego rodzaju
http://www.hrm.pl/vademecum/?s=140

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Employment Relations Division provides a wide variety of service and regulation related to the state\'s wage and hour laws, labor relations laws, industrial safety laws, human rights laws, and workers\' compensation laws. The division is divided into six bureaus: Human Rights, Labor Standards, Management Services, Safety and Health, Workers\' Compensation Claims Assistance, and Workers\' Compensation Regulation
http://erd.dli.state.mt.us/

All change at work? : British employment relations 1980-1998, as portrayed by the workplace industrial survey series. Zmiany w pracy : stosunki zatrudnienia w Wielkiej Brytanii w latach 1980-98 opisywane na podstawie badań... / N. Millward, A. Bryson, J. Forth. - London; New York : Routledge, 2000. - 288 s.
43974
http://www.gbpizs.gov.pl/dzialalnosc_wydawnicza/WYKAZNABYTKO...

firing an employee or terminating an employment relationship in a manner that is clearly inconsistent with labor code provisions;
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v388/LabourCode.html

A key implication of CA\'s integrated SAP outsourcing is therefore planning of your future staffing needs and implementing a programme of change. Our CA StaffPlan HR professionals are on hand to assist you at every stage:



Review of existing staff resources and assessment of skill-sets
Analysis of future needs after implementation of CA-SAP outsourcing project
Design of transition programme
Identification of all legal and regulatory implications
Assistance with employment relations issues
http://www.ca-sap.pl/en/hr_planning.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a weaker part of employment relation he is protected and the law gives him many rights, that the employer should abide. Simultaneously, the law provides mechanisms, that permit to control the way of fulfillment of the employer\'s obligations to his employees. First of all, in this field control is held by the State Labour Inspection - separate state institution, that has right to control observance of employee\'s rights and to punish those employers that violate those rights.
http://e-prawnik.pl/ep.php3/bD1lbiZwPTE5OSZrPTcyMTY2ZTZjYThk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS DIRECTORATE is working to develop a framework for employers and employees which promotes a skilled and flexible labour market founded on principles of partnership. It deals with relationships between workers and their employers, including individual rights as well as collective arrangements.

WHAT WE DO

Develop legislation on:
hours of work pay entitlement public holidays employment agency standards individual employment rights redundancy arrangements employee consultation trade unions and collective rights
negotiate and implement European employment directives
research, analyse and evaluate employment relations and labour markets (EMAR)
promote workplace partnership and effective employment relations to improve the quality of working life and the competitiveness of UK organisations.


Policy responsibilities of ER.

http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour based relationship


Explanation:
tak podaje Pieńkowski w nowym słowniku prawniczym.Można też to znaleźć w internecie. Inne wersje podaen przez Pieńkowskiego to function based relationship lub post based relationship a także service relationship

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Oczywiscie przed Pienkosem tak mowily w swoim slowniku panie Malkiewicz. Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
14 mins

neutral  Maciej Zimecki: na pierwsze miejsce wysunąłbym te "inne wersje": np. "service relationship" dla zaakcentowania różnicy między stosunkiem pracy a stosunkiem słuzbowym (który dotyczy funkcjonariuszy policji, zawodowych wojskowych, słuzby więziennej etc.)
4 hrs