KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

adwokat

English translation: lawyer


12:51 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: adwokat
adwokat klienta
dq00
English translation:lawyer
Explanation:
ci adwokaci bywaja rozni, najbezpieczniej chyba tak
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3counsel/attorneyPiotr Kurek
2 +4lawyer
Jakub Szacki
4solicitor/barristertunturi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
counsel/attorney


Explanation:
zalezy od kontekstu
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: counsel/attorney/lawyer (USA)
35 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  labusga: attorney
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lawyer


Explanation:
ci adwokaci bywaja rozni, najbezpieczniej chyba tak

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haris
11 mins

agree  Szymon Cegielka
2 hrs

agree  anglista: dla Amerykanina
5 hrs

agree  Adela Bak: Lawyer is used more in USA than attorney.
6 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitor/barrister


Explanation:
The solicitor gives advices and doesn't represent the client in court.
The barrister represents the client in court.

"In Great Britain, Australia, and several other common law countries, there are generally two kinds of lawyers - solicitors and barristers. Solicitors may practice before lower courts, but their main (and traditionally only) work is in legal work that other than court appearances, such as legal advice, conveyancing, wills. Barristers may practice before lower, superior and high courts. Traditionally (and still for major cases) both a solicitor (for advice) and a barrister (for representation) were required for court appearences."

http://www.wikipedia.org



tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132