KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

akty stanu cywilnego

English translation: Marital Status Records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:akta stanu cywilnego
English translation:Marital Status Records
Entered by: labusga

18:52 Aug 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: akty stanu cywilnego
Zaświadczenie wydane przez USC
Na podstawie art. 71 ustawy z dnia 29 września 1986r. Prawo o aktach stanu cywilnego...
Magda1
Law on Marital Status Records
Explanation:
przetlumaczylbym to w ten sposob, ale Prawnikiem nie jestem...

pozdr.,
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Law on Marital Status Records
labusga
4 +2Civil Recordslukeg_1
3registrar's office records
leff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registrar's office records


Explanation:
or
registrar's office files

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:12:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A to są AKTA - nie akty :-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Law on Marital Status Records


Explanation:
przetlumaczylbym to w ten sposob, ale Prawnikiem nie jestem...

pozdr.,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: akta stanu cywilnego to nie tylko dane o małżeństwach, ale także narodzinach, zgonach, zmianach nazwiska...
7 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: In the UK such a law would simply be called something like the Marriage Act
56 mins

agree  Monika Piotrowska: Moim zdaniem sa dwie porawne wersje, albo ta co powyzej Law on Martial Status Records lub Law on Legal Status Records.
2 hrs

neutral  lukeg_1: jak leff powyzej; http://www.szczecin.pl/boi/procedury/usc/ki_USC_VIII.htm
3 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

agree  Szymon Cegielka
1 day25 mins

disagree  Jakub Olearski: jak wyżej neutralne
4385 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Records


Explanation:
This page is an introduction to getting copies ("certified copy of an entry") of civil records of births, marriages or deaths in England or Wales from July 1837.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 05:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my opinion on \"Marital Status\" above was meant: disagree, strongly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 20:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marital Status Record=Akt Malzenstwa
Civil Record=Akt Stanu Cywilnego
Akt Stanu Cywilnego=Akt urodzenia+Akt Malzenstwa+Akt Zgonu

http://www.szczecin.pl/boi/procedury/usc/ki_USC_VIII.htm




    Reference: http://www.vino.demon.co.uk/tarling/howto.html
lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: to może być to
29 mins
  -> dzieki; jedno co wstrzymuje mnie przed "registrar's..." jest popularnosc tej funkcji na uczelniach w Ameryce...gdzie chodzi o cos innego.

agree  Jakub Olearski: Zdecydowanie!
4385 days