KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

Okręgowa Izba Radców Prawnych

English translation: District Chamber of Legal Advisers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Okregowa Izba Radcow Prawnych
English translation:District Chamber of Legal Advisers
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

06:08 Aug 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: Okręgowa Izba Radców Prawnych
nazwa
kingusia
Poland
District Chamber of Legal Advisers
Explanation:
propozycja
http://www.iusetlex.pl/cv/j_kochanowski_en.shtml

pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 06:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privatisation Centre Foundation and has been an active participant in the privatisation of the so-called \"first five\". Krzysztof is a member of the District Chamber of Legal Advisors in Warsaw and the International Bar Association.
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4District Chamber of Legal AdvisersPiotr Kurek
5 +1District Chamber of Legal Advisers
bartek
5District Bar Association for Legal AdvisorsLucas Mroz


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
District Chamber of Legal Advisers


Explanation:
propozycja
http://www.iusetlex.pl/cv/j_kochanowski_en.shtml

pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 06:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privatisation Centre Foundation and has been an active participant in the privatisation of the so-called \"first five\". Krzysztof is a member of the District Chamber of Legal Advisors in Warsaw and the International Bar Association.



    Reference: http://www.mikulski.com.pl/ang/partnerzy.html
    Reference: http://www.lukowicz.pl/en/m2.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: No, tym razem miałeś dobre tempo :-)
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Monika Piotrowska: na pewno jest to poprawna odpowiedz
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  maciejm
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  tunturi
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
District Chamber of Legal Advisers


Explanation:
http://www.prawo.org.pl/clcf/statucik.html
http://www.fijalkowski.com.pl/okno2_uk.htm
http://www.iusetlex.pl/cv/j_kochanowski_en.shtml
http://www.dzp.pl/en/people/domanski.html
http://www.ecla.org/gb/members/poland.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
8 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
District Bar Association for Legal Advisors


Explanation:
Bar Association is the term for "Rada Adwokacka" Example: Rada Adwokacka dla miasta Chicago should be translated as Chicago Bar Association because it is the actual name.

Lucas Mroz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11