ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

technikum gastronomiczne

English translation: Secondary Technical School of Catering

13:50 Aug 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: technikum gastronomiczne
swiadectwo unkonczenia technikum gastronomicznego
brion
Australia
English translation:Secondary Technical School of Catering
Explanation:
TEPIS- Polskie Uniwersytety i Szkoły Polish Universities and Schools
POLTERM GLOSSARY No.5
Selected response from:

Magda1
Grading comment
Thanks, that comes close. I think where I am, it would go under hospitality with specialization in catering. It helped me though to get the right answer. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2culinary school
Dan Brennan
5The Culinary Arts InstituteAdela Bak
5School of Culinary ArtsAdela Bak
5Secondary Technical School of Catering
Magda1
5Gastronomy School
Paulina Mundkowski
3Technical College of Culinary ArtsViolet13
3 -1Technical School of Gastronomy?Ania


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technical School of Gastronomy?


Explanation:
Name:
ZESPÓŁ SZKÓŁ NR 2
Post code & Town
06-400 CIECHANÓW
Country:
POLAND
Type of institution:
TECHNICAL SCHOOL OF GASTRONOMY



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-30 06:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ze slownika języka polskiego:
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=61929


technikum

technikum n VI; lm M. ~ka, D. ~ków
«średnia szkoła zawodowa, której ukończenie uprawnia do tytułu technika i do ubiegania się o przyjęcie na wyższą uczelnię»


Technikum hotelarskie, dentystyczne.
Chodzić do technikum.
Skończyć technikum.


technik m III, DB. -a, N. ~kiem; lm M. ~icy, DB. -ów

1. «specjalista w zakresie określonej dziedziny wiedzy technicznej, mający odpowiednie średnie wykształcenie; tytuł nadawany absolwentom technikum»


Technik budowlany, drogowy, samochodowy, leśny.
Technik poligrafik.

Δ Technik dentystyczny «technik zajmujący się wykonywaniem koron, protez zębowych»


2. «ten, kto osiągnął znaczną biegłość, sprawność w sposobach wykonywania czegoś (w przeciwstawieniu do uzdolnień w zakresie koncepcyjnym)»




    Reference: http://www.powiat-grodzisk.wlkp.pl/eng/institutions.php
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/comeniusfuture/polen.htm
Ania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dan Brennan: sounds like a translation - not like a real college title in English
18 mins
  -> You must think "Polish" in the first place. Not all English institutions have their structural equivalents.

agree  maciejm: I see nothing wrong in the fact that it may sound like a translation.A typical, Polish "Technikum Gastronomiczne" and a culinary academy/ institute/school of culinary arts are really two different things. M.
4 hrs
  -> Exactly, I have checked schools, colleges and academies and these are not Technikum Gastr. Dzieki

disagree  Adela Bak: There's nothing "technical" about this school. It wouldn't be used in US.
12 hrs
  -> Exactly, I have checked schools, colleges and academies and these are not Technikum Gastr. Dzieki

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gastronomy School


Explanation:
I would simply just say it like this

Culinary Art and Gastronomy School - offering culinary arts reference and gastronomy courses.
http://www.cci-oise.fr/infath/


Paulina Mundkowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culinary school


Explanation:
or culinary academy
or institute/school of culinary arts

check out each of them on google and you will see that there are plenty of references for all of these.

But not gastronomy college please!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 15:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - most common of all in the UK at least - catering school/catering college


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&inlang=ru&ie=windows-1251...
Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Same as before: Could we include some reference to the high school level?
12 mins
  -> Jack - in the UK (if not the US...) college is often used to refer to secondary ed. institutions... sixth form college, technology college... i don't see a huge problem here

agree  Piotr Kurek: I'd go for catering college
3 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary Technical School of Catering


Explanation:
TEPIS- Polskie Uniwersytety i Szkoły Polish Universities and Schools
POLTERM GLOSSARY No.5

Magda1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that comes close. I think where I am, it would go under hospitality with specialization in catering. It helped me though to get the right answer. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Brennan: Magda, I see what you're getting at, but once more, it REALLY sounds like a translation and not a real title
7 mins

neutral  Adela Bak: What's so technical about catering. You do not need to go to school to be a caterer at least not here in US.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
School of Culinary Arts


Explanation:
This is what it would be here in US.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Culinary Arts Institute


Explanation:
This is a better answer than my previous one.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

2734 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical College of Culinary Arts


Explanation:
what about
Technical College of Culinary Arts?
or
Secondary School of Culinary Arts?

Violet13