ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

martwy przepis

English translation: martwy przepis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:a dead letter
English translation:martwy przepis
Entered by: makary

10:19 Oct 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / prawodawstwo
Polish term or phrase: martwy przepis
W świetle obecnej interpretacji, zgodnie z którą przedsiębiorca może korzystać z pomocy publicznej określanej w odniesieniu do faktycznie poniesionych nakładów inwestycyjnych lub faktycznie zatrudnionych osób, a nie tylko w stosunku do wielkości określonej w zezwoleniu, zapis ust. 2 jest martwy i wzbudza wątpliwości interpretacyjne
makary
dead letter
Explanation:
... the provision of para. 2 is a dead letter ...

Cf.
\"However, the __provision is a dead letter__ as the delegation
can be effected under section 23(1) without the said liability.\"
www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/en/00en29-b.htm
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Należałoby podzielić punkty, ale ponieważ nie można, odpowiedĽ z przykładem wydaje się nieco przydatniejsza.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5is dead letterdarotob
4 +5dead letter
Andrzej Glazek
4inoperative provisionJacek Krankowski
3inapplicable
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inoperative provision


Explanation:
Propozycja:

the provision is inoperative to the extent that it is less stringent or requires ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/bpc/12601-12615.5.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is dead letter


Explanation:
Tak sie fachowo mowi

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins

agree  bartek
32 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Maciej Zimecki
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Glazek: You were first, so the credit is of course yours.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dead letter


Explanation:
... the provision of para. 2 is a dead letter ...

Cf.
\"However, the __provision is a dead letter__ as the delegation
can be effected under section 23(1) without the said liability.\"
www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/en/00en29-b.htm


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/en/00en29-b.htm
Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Należałoby podzielić punkty, ale ponieważ nie można, odpowiedĽ z przykładem wydaje się nieco przydatniejsza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins

agree  Katarzyna Terelak
51 mins

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
1 hr

agree  Maciej Zimecki
1 hr

agree  Magda Dziadosz: credit should be yours: is a dead letter, not is dead letter :)
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inapplicable


Explanation:
or not valid

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 6