KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

Krajowy Rejestr Karny

English translation: national criminal record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Krajowy Rejestr Karny
English translation:national criminal record
Entered by: bartek

17:56 Dec 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: Krajowy Rejestr Karny
Krajowy Rejestr Karny
EdytaNowa
national criminal record
Explanation:
było

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=287235&keyword=karn
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3national criminal record
bartek
4 +2National Criminal Registry
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1national criminal register
lim0nka
5 -1Central Register of Convicted Offendersxxxtsn
Summary of reference entries provided
Link do strony Ministerstwa Sprawiedliwości
Iza Szczypka

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national criminal register


Explanation:
albo central criminal register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 18:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If one is the citizen of a state without a national criminal register, one will be able to make an \"honest pledge\" that he or she is not a criminal...

http://www.ce-review.org/authorarchives/stroehlein_archive/s...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iza Szczypka: http://www.ms.gov.pl/en/organisation.php?dep=bikrk
2595 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national criminal record


Explanation:
było

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=287235&keyword=karn

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
26 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
42 mins

agree  pidzej
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Criminal Registry


Explanation:
dla spójnosci z pytaniem o kartoteke karna. Jesli Krajowy Rejestr Karny to instytucja a dane znajduja sie w Kartotece Karnej przez te instytucje prowadzona (o ile to tak jest), to Registry.

Magda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 20:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.Collin:
registry - place where official records are kept

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 21:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publicrecordfinder.com/criminal.html
cała lista różnych karnych \"registries\"

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: Lloyd's Register of Shipping przeczy tak kategorycznym stwierdzeniom
37 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  cquest: registry to urząd; register to rejestr/kartoteka, IMHO
1500 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Central Register of Convicted Offenders


Explanation:
chodzi zapewne o Centralny Rejestr Skazanych. W swojej ponad 20-letniej praktyce prawniczej nie spotkałem się z czymś takim jak Krajowy Rejestr Karny

xxxtsn
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: jednak nie chodzi skoro: Ogólnopolski system "Krajowy Rejestr Karny" (dawniej: Centralny Rejestr Skazanych) DzU2001.32.383)
5 mins




Reference comments


2595 days
Reference: Link do strony Ministerstwa Sprawiedliwości

Reference information:
http://www.ms.gov.pl/en/organisation.php?dep=bikrk

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 465