KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

zapadnięcie sie terenu

English translation: land subsidence


07:55 Jan 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: zapadnięcie sie terenu
no context
Thank you in advance
Teresa Goscinska
English translation:land subsidence
Explanation:
z lekką przewagą wskazań w googlu. i land i ground subsidence wydają się uprawnione, sam użyłbym land subsidence dla rozleglejszego obszaru, ground subsidence dla małej dziury w jezdni. zatem dla terenu - jednak land
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ground subsidence
Jakub Szacki
4land subsidencepidzej
4depression
bartek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depression


Explanation:
O takie zapadnięcię się chodzi?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ground subsidence


Explanation:
tak podaje slow. Czekierdy

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak: podobnie w Słowniku technicznym pol-ang
4 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land subsidence


Explanation:
z lekką przewagą wskazań w googlu. i land i ground subsidence wydają się uprawnione, sam użyłbym land subsidence dla rozleglejszego obszaru, ground subsidence dla małej dziury w jezdni. zatem dla terenu - jednak land

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Thank you very much