KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wypas bydła

English translation: cattle grazing


07:58 Jan 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wypas bydła
no context
Thank you in advance
Teresa Goscinska
English translation:cattle grazing
Explanation:
Sl. Czekierdy
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cattle grazing
Jakub Szacki
5 +1cattle pasturage
bartek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle pasturage


Explanation:
B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 08:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This whole area was called West Farms and it was originally used for cattle pasturage.
http://www.cityofwesthaven.com/history.html

Some of the key assets of good wildlife management are, however, well planned rotational cattle pasturage, upland range improvements with hardy drought resistant grasses boasting high forage content, creation of upland watering areas through spring
http://www.ranchesofthewest.com/habitat.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
20 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cattle grazing


Explanation:
Sl. Czekierdy

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  xxxtsn
4 hrs