KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

kognicja sądu

English translation: court's jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kognicja sądu
English translation:court's jurisdiction
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

11:06 Jan 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: kognicja sądu
Pierwszym elementem zakresu kognicji jest zbadanie tresci wniosku.
Django
Poland
court's jurisdiction
Explanation:
Z poprzedniego pytania wynikaloby, ze chodzi o wlasciwosc sadu. W takim przypadku zdanie brzmialoby tak:

The first element of establishing the court's jurisdiction is to analyse the content of the application/motion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo ewentualnie rowniez court\'s competence/relevance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2001/1s...
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4court's jurisdiction
Pawel Bartoszewicz
2cognizancePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cognizance


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court's jurisdiction


Explanation:
Z poprzedniego pytania wynikaloby, ze chodzi o wlasciwosc sadu. W takim przypadku zdanie brzmialoby tak:

The first element of establishing the court's jurisdiction is to analyse the content of the application/motion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo ewentualnie rowniez court\'s competence/relevance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2001/1s...

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373