KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

Czuje dzika satysfakcje

English translation: I feel wild/savage satisfaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czuję dziką satysfakcję
English translation:I feel wild/savage satisfaction
Entered by: lim0nka

20:02 Mar 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: Czuje dzika satysfakcje
Poprosze o autentyczny jezyk mowiony
Jacek Krankowski
wild satisfaction
Explanation:
zwykle jako 'scream with wild satisfaction' ;)

znalazłam też wersję bardziej literacką:
'rush of wild satisfaction'

no i sporo stron dla dorosłych ;)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2savage satisfaction
Adam Zakrzewski
5I'm tickled to death / get a kick out ofEnsor
3 +1wild satisfaction
lim0nka
3getting even is sweet
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild satisfaction


Explanation:
zwykle jako 'scream with wild satisfaction' ;)

znalazłam też wersję bardziej literacką:
'rush of wild satisfaction'

no i sporo stron dla dorosłych ;)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
savage satisfaction


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 20:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had felt the dying struggles of the fly, as I squeezed the life from it. I felt neither pity nor remorse, only savage satisfaction.
http://www.arduin.com/Legends/FearfulSymmetry.html

There is a certain savage satisfaction in all of us for seeing the mighty humbled.
http://www.samorbaum.com/notP1-people/Rachmilevich, Eliezer....

\"Lying bitch!\" he retorted in her own language. He wanted to take savage satisfaction in the expression on her face at the vehement rebuttal of her overture, but was denied the pleasure as her features remained impassive.
http://www.fortunecity.com/uproar/howlow/127/si6.html

Razem 465 linków w Google\'u

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
11 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm tickled to death / get a kick out of


Explanation:
lub: it's just what the doctor ordered
be on cloud nine


Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting even is sweet


Explanation:
jeżeli to w ramach riposty :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moje ulubione: it makes me want to jump up and wave my hands in the air

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333