KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

młodszy aspirant, starszy posterunkowy

English translation: senior constable / junior warrant officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:młodszy aspirant, starszy posterunkowy
English translation:senior constable / junior warrant officer
Entered by: bartek

13:21 May 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: młodszy aspirant, starszy posterunkowy
stopnie policyjne
emis
senior constable / junior warrant officer
Explanation:
aspirant to wojskowy chorąży, a więc mł. aspirant to podchorąży
Proszę spojrzeć:
http://www-math.mit.edu/~igorvp/Russia/Other/Pogony/pogony.h...

Na proz. istnieje odpowiedź iż aspirant to nov-commissioned officer, ale nie wydaje się ona być słuszna

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4junior inspector, senior constable
cquest
4senior constable / junior warrant officer
bartek
4senior constable
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior constable


Explanation:
to starszy posterunkowy

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior constable / junior warrant officer


Explanation:
aspirant to wojskowy chorąży, a więc mł. aspirant to podchorąży
Proszę spojrzeć:
http://www-math.mit.edu/~igorvp/Russia/Other/Pogony/pogony.h...

Na proz. istnieje odpowiedź iż aspirant to nov-commissioned officer, ale nie wydaje się ona być słuszna




    warrant officer
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

2336 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior inspector, senior constable


Explanation:
najblizej UK

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 316