KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

hipoteka przymusowa

English translation: judicial mortgage


13:01 May 24, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: hipoteka przymusowa
przymusowa?
sebos
English translation:judicial mortgage
Explanation:
tak to jest przetłumaczone tu:
http://www.prawo.lex.pl/czasopisma/fdp/10_2001.html
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tacit mortgage
bartek
3judicial mortgage
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicial mortgage


Explanation:
tak to jest przetłumaczone tu:
http://www.prawo.lex.pl/czasopisma/fdp/10_2001.html

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tacit mortgage


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=256030&keyword=hipoteka
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=599676
The law alone in certain cases gives to the creditor a mortgage on the property of his debtor, without it being requisite that the parties should stipulate it; this is called legal mortgage.

It is called also tacit mortgage, because it is established by the law without the aid of any agreement
http://www.loyno.edu/~gruning/SecRts/Mortgage 1870 LCC.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045